Category Archives: Healthcare Regulatory Matters
[…] Code provides some guidance.  Section
2242 provides  that it is
“unprofessional conduct” to prescribe or furnishing dangerous drugs without
an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication.

 5.  Only prescribe painkillers after other treatments
have not been effective for pain.

 6.  Use legally required form. California Healt  & Safety Code section 11162.1 provides standards
for prescription forms for controlled substances. 

Limit the
number of pills prescribed. 

 7. The
quantity prescribed should be based on the expected length of pain.California
Health Safety Code section 11158 provides for limits on number of pills
(“may dispense directly to an ultimate user a controlled substance
classified in Schedule II in an amount not to exceed a 72-hour supply for the
patient in accordance with directions for use given by the dispensing
practitioner only where the patient is not expected to require any additional
amount of the controlled substance beyond the 72 hours. )

 8. Using
patient-provider agreements combined with urine drug tests for people using
painkillers long term.

 9.  Talking with patients about safely using,
storing and disposing of prescription of painkillers.  (www.cdc.gov/homeandrecrationalsafety/poisoning/preventiontips.htm)