Healthcare Faces Difficulties All Over The World
[…] If the Board wishes to impose a more stringent penalty, each member must read the transcript of the hearing.  Final decisions are public record. 

Prior to the hearing, the physician may be offered an opportunity to negotiate a resolution to an accusation.  If this is done, a proposed stipulated decision is prepared by the parties and submitted before the Board.  Then the Board may adopt the stipulated decision or make changes. 

Discipline of a Physician’s License by the Board is governed by California Business and Professions Code §2227.  Disciplinary action taken against a physician’s license may take any of the following forms:

“(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.

(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board.

(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon order of the board.

(4) Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the board.

(5) Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper.

(b) Any matter heard pursuant to subdivision (a), except for warning letters, medical review or advisory conferences, professional competency examinations, continuing education activities, and cost reimbursement associated therewith that are agreed to with the board and successfully completed by the licensee, or other matters made confidential or privileged by existing law, is deemed public, and shall be made available to the public by the board pursuant to Section 803.1.”

There are ways to reinstate a surrendered or revoked California Medical License through a petition and following certain statutory waiting periods.

What to do if you are being investigated: