Memo Courtesy of the United States Attorney’s Office: Don’t Get Caught on Vacation
[…] (3) For individuals receiving home health services or personal care services, after consultation with the treating physician and surgeon, approve, sign, modify, or add to a plan of treatment or plan of care.

Sign for the Request and Receipt of Pharmaceutical Samples and Devices

Certified furnishing nurse practitioners are authorized to sign for the request and receipt of complimentary samples of dangerous drugs and devices identified in their standardized procedures or protocols that have been approved by the physician. (Business & Professions Code § 4061 [Pharmacy law].)

Treating STDs

§ 120582 of the Health and Safety Code provides:

(a) Not withstanding any other provision of law, a physician and surgeon who diagnoses a sexually transmitted chlamydia, gonorrhea, or other sexually transmitted infection, as determined by the Department of Health Services, in an individual patient may prescribe, dispense, furnish, or otherwise provide a prescription antibiotic drugs to the patient’s sexual partner or partners without examination of that patient’s partners.

(b) A nurse practitioner practicing as a certified nurse-midwife may dispense, furnish, or otherwise provide a prescription antibiotic drug to the sexual partner or partners of a patient with a diagnosed sexually transmitted infection, as determined by the Department of Health Services, without examination of the patient’s sexual partners.

Workers’ Compensation Reports